Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GCAP 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
GCAP 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Accessibility & Representation
Applied Games
Art & Animation
All
Workshop
Audio & Music
All
Panel
Business & Professional Development
All
Panel
Design & Narrative
All
Workshop
Games Adjacent
GCAP Loading
Marketing & Community
All
Panel
PR
Production & Culture
Tech
All
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Joshua Sanderson
Joshua Sanderson Development Pty Ltd
Company Director, Technical Lead
Brisbane City
Contact Me
on Twitter
My Friends
Monday
, October 7
11:00am AEDT
Championing Others Starts With Championing Yourself — Creating a Mentally Healthy Work Environment
Room 106
Pritika Sachdev
12:00pm AEDT
Subverting Genres: I Think I Rogue-Like You
Room 110
Lucy Morris
2:00pm AEDT
Colour AntiTheory
Room 104
Izzy Gramp
Tuesday
, October 8
10:00am AEDT
Where to from here? Putting the spotlight on the Australian games industry
Room 110
Philip Mayes
12:00pm AEDT
The Art of Void Bastards
Room 105
Dean Walshe
2:00pm AEDT
Realtalk; Politics, games, and the inescapable maw of responsibility.
Room 103
Zhia Zariko
3:00pm AEDT
Ship it: An incomplete server-side checklist
Room 109
Luis van Slageren
4:20pm AEDT
Closing Keynote
Wednesday
, October 9
11:00am AEDT
Steam 101: Platform overview and Marketing tools
Room 103
Sophie Mackey • Molly Carroll
12:00pm AEDT
Hands-on: Steam Library & Events
Room 103
Alden Kroll
3:00pm AEDT
Being A Game Design Tradie
Room 105
Nic Wechter
3:50pm AEDT
Closing Keynote: Industry Day
4:00pm AEDT
What Australian gamemakers told me about making games in Australia
Plenary
Brendan Keogh
Timezone
GCAP 2019
Australia/Melbourne
Filter By Date
GCAP 2019
Oct 7
-
9, 2019
Monday
, October 7
Tuesday
, October 8
Wednesday
, October 9
Filter By Venue
Melbourne Convention Exhibition Centre
Sort schedule by Venue
Plenary
Room 103
Room 104
Room 105
Room 106
Room 107
Room 109
Room 110
Room 111
Room 112
Filter By Type
Accessibility & Representation
Applied Games
Art & Animation
All
Workshop
Audio & Music
All
Panel
Business & Professional Development
All
Panel
Design & Narrative
All
Workshop
Games Adjacent
GCAP Loading
Marketing & Community
All
Panel
PR
Production & Culture
Tech
All
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
A
agentk
Callum Harrington
Luc M Holland
Jarrod Farquhar-Nicol
Ben Loveridge
KE
Konstantin Efimov
Stephen Roy Berg
Dean Walshe
More →