Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GCAP 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
GCAP 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Accessibility & Representation
Applied Games
Art & Animation
All
Workshop
Audio & Music
All
Panel
Business & Professional Development
All
Panel
Design & Narrative
All
Workshop
Games Adjacent
GCAP Loading
Marketing & Community
All
Panel
PR
Production & Culture
Tech
All
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Neil Forbes-Richardson
Wargaming Sydney
Monday
, October 7
12:00pm AEDT
Shipping, Ports, and Other Naval-based Parts of Game Development
Room 112
Neil Forbes-Richardson
2:00pm AEDT
Machine Learning for Boardgame AI in Race for the Galaxy
Plenary
Theresa Duringer
3:00pm AEDT
Production Process, Publishing & Platforms: A Simultaneous Release Crash Course
Room 106
Samuel McCully
4:30pm AEDT
Monitoring performance on massive games.
Room 104
Tony Albrecht
Tuesday
, October 8
10:00am AEDT
Accessibility as a primary design consideration: the early journey of Blind Sparrow Interactive
Room 106
Drew Taylor
11:00am AEDT
Getting the horse to drink: Optimising a high fidelity console game for mobile platforms
Room 105
Megan Bowra-Dean
12:00pm AEDT
The Art of Void Bastards
Room 105
Dean Walshe
2:00pm AEDT
Realtalk; Politics, games, and the inescapable maw of responsibility.
Room 103
Zhia Zariko
3:00pm AEDT
Ship it: An incomplete server-side checklist
Room 109
Luis van Slageren
Wednesday
, October 9
12:00pm AEDT
Disability & Game Development
Room 109
Calliope Ryder • Zala Habib • Cameron Hopkinson • Meredith Hall
2:00pm AEDT
Programming: The First Few Years
Room 105
Liam de Valmency
3:00pm AEDT
Launching Your Game in China? Here is What We've Learnt!
Room 109
Jessica Paulin • Xin Zhao • Jordan Comino • Jazna Rossi • Prathay Chandrakumar
Timezone
GCAP 2019
Australia/Melbourne
Filter By Date
GCAP 2019
Oct 7
-
9, 2019
Monday
, October 7
Tuesday
, October 8
Wednesday
, October 9
Filter By Venue
Melbourne Convention Exhibition Centre
Sort schedule by Venue
Plenary
Room 103
Room 104
Room 105
Room 106
Room 107
Room 109
Room 110
Room 111
Room 112
Filter By Type
Accessibility & Representation
Applied Games
Art & Animation
All
Workshop
Audio & Music
All
Panel
Business & Professional Development
All
Panel
Design & Narrative
All
Workshop
Games Adjacent
GCAP Loading
Marketing & Community
All
Panel
PR
Production & Culture
Tech
All
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
A
agentk
Callum Harrington
Luc M Holland
Jarrod Farquhar-Nicol
Ben Loveridge
KE
Konstantin Efimov
Stephen Roy Berg
Dean Walshe
More →